Skip to main content

wmra logo hor trans march2020

                               

Latest News

2024 Major Events

Color Code Descriptions
WMRA major events
World Cup Gold Label
World Cup Silver Label
WA Area Championships
Associate Member Partner Races & Championships

DateEventVenueCountryLink
4 Feb. Mount Ugo Marathon Kayapa, Neuva Vizcaya PHI icon website
21 April 77. Mauao King & Queen of the Mountain Mauao, Mt Maunganui, Tauranga NZL icon website
4 May 3. Pibeste Integral Argeles-Gazost FRA icon website
09-12 May European Masters Off Road Running Championships Machico - Madeira POR icon website
18 May 12. Montee du Ventoux Bedoin FRA icon website
30 May - 2 June 2. European Off-Road Running Championships Annecy FRA icon website
21 June Valsir World Cup: Broken Arrow VK (Short Uphill Gold Label) Olympic Valley, Lake Tahoe USA icon website
22 June 17. International U18 Mountain Running Cup Aguilar de Campoo ESP icon website
23 June Valsir World Cup: Broken Arrow Skyrace (Long Gold Label) Olympic Valley, Lake Tahoe USA icon website
7 July Valsir World Cup: Großglockner Mountain Run (Classic Gold Label) Heiligenblut, Großglockner AUT icon website
14 July Valsir World Cup: 4th Montemuro Vertical Run (Classic Gold Label) Castro Daire POR icon website
20 July Valsir World Cup: La Montee Du Nid D'Aigle (Classic Gold Label ) St Gervais FRA icon website
27 July 9. Les Gabizos trail Arrens-Marsous FRA icon website
28 July Valsir World Cup: Giir di Mont (Long Gold Label) Premana ITA icon website
3 August 11. Boise Front Trail Run Boise USA icon website
3-4 August 17-2 NACAC Mountain and Trail Running Championships Villa del Carbón MEX TBD
4 August 17. Cursa Vistabella Vistabella del Maestrat ESP icon website
 10 August  Valsir World Cup: Sierre-Zinal (Long  Gold Label) Zinal  SUI icon website
31 August Valsir World Cup: 8th Vertical Nasego (Short Uphill Gold Label) Casto ITA icon website
1 September Valsir World Cup: 22nd Trofeo Nasego (Long Gold Label) Casto ITA icon website
13-15 Sept. 23. World Masters Mountain Running Championships Canfranc ESP icon website
21 September 7. Seven Sisters Sky Challenge Dunlewey, Donegal IRL icon website
22 September Valsir World Cup: 7th Sky Gran Canaria (Long Gold Label) Agaete, Gran Canaria ESP icon website
4 October 28th Smarna gora Record Ljubljana SLO icon website
5 October Valsir World Cup: 45th Šmarna Gora Race (Classic Gold Label) Ljubljana SLO icon website
12 October Valsir World Cup FINAL: 25th Lagunc KM verticale (Short Uphill Gold Label) Chiavenna ITA icon website
13 October Valsir World Cup FINAL: 8th Val Bregaglia Trail (Long Gold Label) Chiavenna ITA icon website
29-31 Aug 2025 24. World Masters Mountain Running Championships Meduno ITA TBD
25-28 Sept 2025 3. World Mountain and Trail Running Championships Canfranc ESP TBD

 

2023 - Major Events

Color Code Descriptions
WMRA major events
World Cup Gold Label
World Cup Silver Label
WA Area Championships
Associate Member Partner Races & Championships

DateEventVenueCountryLink
6 May Domusa Teknik 40MLK Azpeitia ESP icon website
27 May 11th Montee du Ventoux Bedoin FRA icon website
27 May 16th International U18 Mountain Running Cup Annecy FRA icon website
6-10 Jun 2nd World Mountain and Trail Running Championships Innsbruck AUT icon website
16 Jun Gold Label Valsir World Cup: Broken Arrow VK (Vertical Uphill) Lake Tahoe USA icon website
18 Jun Gold Label Valsir World Cup: Broken Arrow Skyrace (Long Mtn) Lake Tahoe USA icon website
25 Jun  Silver Label Valsir World Cup: Tatra Race Run Event  Zakopane   POL icon website
02 Jul Gold Label Valsir World Cup: 3rd Montemuro Vertical Run (Classic Mtn) Castro Daire POR icon website
07-09 Jul European Masters Off Road Running Championships Adelboden SUI icon website
15 Jul Gold Label Valsir World Cup: Piz Tri Vertical (Vertical Uphill) Malonno ITA icon website
16 Jul Gold Label Valsir World Cup: Fletta Trail (Classic Mtn) Malonno ITA icon website
22 Jul Gold Label Valsir World Cup: La Montee Du Nid D'Aigle (Classic Mtn) St Gervais FRA icon website
6 Aug 16th Cursa Vistabella Vistabella del Maestrat ESP icon website
12 Aug Gold Label Valsir World Cup: Sierre-Zinal (Long Mtn) Zinal SUI icon website
27 Aug 35th Challenge Stellina Susa ITA icon website
02 Sep Gold Label Valsir World Cup: 8th Vertical Nasego (Vertical Uphill) Nasego ITA icon website
03 Sep Gold Label Valsir World Cup: 22nd Trofeo Nasego (Long Mtn) Nasego ITA icon website
08 Sep Gold Label Valsir World Cup: 2nd Canfranc - Canfranc (Vertical Uphill) Canfranc-Estacion ESP icon website
10 Sep Gold Label Valsir World Cup: 13th Canfranc - Canfranc (Classic Mtn) Canfranc-Estacion ESP icon website
15-17 Sep 22nd World Masters Mountain Running Championships Madeira POR icon website
16 Sep 18th NACAC Mountain Running Championships Saskatchewan CAN icon website
30 Sep Silver Label Valsir World Cup: Primiero Dolomiti Trail (Classic Mtn) Primiero ITA icon website
06 Oct 27th Smarna gora Record Ljubljana SLO icon website
07 Oct Silver Label Valsir World Cup: 44th Smarna Gora Race (Classic Mtn) Ljubljana SLO icon website
13 Oct Gold Label Valsir World Cup: Sky Gran Canaria (Vertical Uphill) Agaete ESP icon website
14 Oct Gold Label Valsir World Cup: Sky Gran Canaria (Long Mtn) Agaete ESP icon website
15 Oct Gold Label Valsir World Cup: Sky Gran Canaria (Classic Mtn) Agaete ESP icon website
22 Oct 66. Trofeo Vanoni (men, relay) & 40. Vanoni Femminile (women, relay) Morbegno ITA icon website
3-5 Nov 20th K42 Adventure Marathon  Villa La Angostura ARG icon website

 

2022 - Major Events

DateEventVenueCountryLink
15 Jan 5. Pilancones Tunte Trail  Gran Canaria ESP icon website
15-16 Jan Jumping Gorilla Trail Mtn Trail Run Pune, Maharashtra IND icon website
21 May Silver Label World Cup: Seven Sisters Skyline (Long Mtn) Dunlewey, Donegal IRL icon website
18 Jun The Great Mawla Ghaati Ultra Pune Maharashtra IND icon website
19 Jun Gold Label World Cup: 2nd Montemuro Vertical Run (Classic Mtn) Castro Daire POR icon website
24-26 Jun 15. International U18 Mountain Running Cup Saluzzo ITA icon website
1 - 3 Jul 1. European Off-Road Running Championships El Paso ESP icon website
3 Jul Silver Label World Cup: One Hundred Douro-Paiva (Long Mtn) Cinfaes POR icon website
8-10 Jul European Masters Off Road Championships (Mountain and Trail running) La Feclaz FRA icon website
10 Jul Gold Label World Cup: 23. Grossglockner Berglauf (Classic Mtn) Heiligenblut AUT icon website
16 Jul Gold Label World Cup: La Montée du Nid d'Aigle (Classic Mtn) St Gervais FRA icon website
30 Jul Gold Label World Cup: Giir di Mont Uphill (Short Uphill) Premana ITA icon website
31 Jul Gold Label World Cup: Giir di Mont 32km (Long Mtn) Premana ITA icon website
7 Aug Silver Label World Cup: Krkonossky half marathon (Classic Mtn) Jasnke Lazne CZE icon website
13 Aug Gold Label World Cup: Sierre-Zinal (Long Mtn) Zinal SUI icon website
27 Aug Silver Label World Cup: Andes Race (Long Mtn) Cusco PER icon website
28 Aug 34. Challenge Stellina Susa ITA icon website
2-4 Sep 21. World Masters Mountain Running Championships Clonmel IRL icon website
3 Sep Gold Label World Cup: 7th Vertical Nasego (Short Uphill) Nasego ITA icon website
4 Sep Gold Label World Cup: 21st Trofeo Nasego (Long Mtn) Nasego ITA icon website
9 Sep Gold Label World Cup: 1st Canfranc - Canfranc (Short Uphill) Canfranc-Estacion ESP icon website
11 Sep Gold Label World Cup: 12th Canfranc - Canfranc (Classic Mtn) Canfranc-Estacion ESP icon website
17 Sept Nordkette Vertical Innsbruck AUT icon website
18 Sep 4. Maraton Montana Palentina Palencia ESP icon website
30 Sep 26. Smarna Gora Record Ljubljana SLO icon website
1 Oct Silver Label World Cup : 43. Smarna Gora Race (Classic Mtn) Ljubljana SLO icon website
2 Oct Gold Label World Cup: 12.Zumaia flysch trail mendi maratoina (Long Mtn) Zumaia-Gipuzkoa ESP icon website
8 Oct Gold Label World Cup: 23. KV Chiavenna-Lagunc (Short Uphill) Chiavenna ITA icon website
23 Oct 65. Trofeo Vanoni (men, relay) & 39. Vanoni Femminile (women, individual) Morbegno ITA icon website
3 - 6 Nov 1st World Mountain and Trail Running Championships Chiang Mai THA icon website
11-12 Nov 19. Salomon K42 Villa La Angostura ARG icon website

 

Color Code Descriptions
WMRA major events
World Cup Gold Label
World Cup Silver Label
WA Area Championships
Associate Member Partner Races & Championships

 

2021 - Major Events

DateEventVenueCountryLink
16 Jan 5. Pilancones Tunte Trail San Bartolome, Gran Canaria ESP icon website
27 June World Cup Stage 1 : Tatra Race Run (category: long mountain) Zakopane POL icon website
Cancelled 19. European Mountain Running Championships Cinfaes POR icon website
11 July World Cup Stage 2 : 22. Grossglockner Berglauf (category: classic mountain) Heiligenblut AUT icon website
17 July World Cup Stage 3 : La Montée du Nid d'Aigle (category: classic mountain) St Gervais FRA icon website
24 July World Cup Stage 4 : Tatra SkyMarathon (category: long mountain) Kościelisko POL icon website
Cancelled 15. International U18 Mountain Running Cup Ambleside ENG icon website
30-31 July 2. Bucovina ultra rocks mountain and trail race Campulung Moldovenesc ROU icon website
31 July,1 Aug Piz Tri Vertical and Fletta Trail Malonno ITA icon website
7 Aug World Cup Stage 5 : Sierre - Zinal (category: long mountain) Zinal SUI icon website
15 Aug World Cup Stage 6 : Krkonosky half marathon (category: classic mountain) Jasnke Lazne CZE icon website
29 Aug 33. Challenge Stellina Susa ITA icon website
3-5 Sept 20. World Masters Mountain Running Championships Telfes AUT icon website
4 Sept World Cup Stage 7 : 6th Vertical Nasego (category: short uphill) Nasego ITA icon website
5 Sept World Cup Stage 8 : 20th Trofeo Nasego (category: classic mountain) Nasego ITA icon website
10-11 Sept 5. Maraton Montana, Trail, Junior Trail, Vertical di Palentina by UTMP Camporredondo de Alba (Palencia) ESP icon website
11 Sept World Cup Stage 9 : Canfranc - Canfranc 45km (category: long mountain) Canfranc-Estacion (Huesca) ESP icon website
12 Sept World Cup Stage 10 : Canfranc - Canfranc 16km (category: classic mountain) Canfranc-Estacion (Huesca) ESP icon website
18-19 Sept European Masters Mountain Running, Trail and Nordic Walking Championships Tramonti di Sotto (PN) ITA icon website
26 Sept World Cup Stage 11 : Trofeo Ciolo (category: classic mountain) Gagliano del Capo ITA icon website
1 Oct NEW DATE: World Cup Stage 12 : Broken Arrow VK (category: short uphill) Palisades Tahoe USA icon website
Cancelled 26. Šmarna gora Record (1,8km; +360m) Ljubljana SLO icon website
2 Oct 42. Int. Šmarna gora Race Ljubljana SLO icon website
3 Oct NEW DATE: World Cup Stage 13 : Broken Arrow Sky Race  (category: long mountain) Palisades Tahoe USA icon website
3 Oct World Cup Stage 14 : 12. Zumaia flysch trail 42.5km (category: long mountain) Zumaia-Gipuzkoa ESP icon website
3 Oct World Cup Stage 15 : 12. Zumaia flysch trail 22km (category: classic mountain) Zumaia-Gipuzkoa ESP icon website
10 Oct World Cup Stage 16 : 22. Kilometro Vericale Chiavenna-Lagunc (category: short uphill) Chiavenna ITA icon website
12-17 Oct Ultra Sanabria (Multi day race in stages) Sanabria ESP icon website
24 Oct 64th Trofeo Vanoni Relay (Men) & 38th Vanoni Individual (Women) International Races. Morbegno ITA icon website
31 Oct Nations Cup - held at the Val Bregaglia Trail Chiavenna ITA icon website
6 Nov 18th Salomon K42 Villa La Angostura Villa La Angostura ARG icon website
Nov 2022  1st World Mountain and Trail Running Championships Chiang Mai THA icon website

 

Color Code Descriptions
WMRA major events
WMRA World Cup
WA Area Championships
Associate Member Partner Races & Championships